Name:TRAMWAY in the Parish of Lundy

Summary

The tramway running in a nw-se direction from the quarry to a spoil heap for massive waste boulders. A small revetment wall runs along part of the wall on the east side. There is no actual fabric of the tramway surviving but it was laid onto a terrace about 3-4 metres wide, formed by cutting back into the cliff, the outer edge was revetted probably along the whole of the length but it is particularly clear further away from the spoil heap. There is no obvious terminus at the se end though it does stop in front of a small granite tor. Width of terrace 3-4m, length 110m (nt).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• TRAMWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))