Name:Cairn to the north-east of Shilley Pool on Cosdon Hill, SouthTawton

Summary

Round cairn to the north-east of Shilley Pool on the lower east facing slope of Cosdon Hill. The cairn measures 8 metres long by 7 metres wide and stands up to 0.7 metres high. Two trenches cut into the mound are the result of robbing or partial early excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 64859150) H. H. Breton records 'A fine circle in ruins: has a central stone, several nearly buried; about twenty stones remain.' (c.1925).
(10/08/1950) No trace of a stone circle could be found during field visit but the probable remains of a low barrow with retaining circle at SX 6503 9141 may apply.
(29/07/1974) A mutilated cairn 9.5m in diameter and 0.6m high with traces of
a retaining circle is that published as 'Mound' at SX 65039142 on OS 25" 1953. Almost certainly the feature referred by Breton. Published 1/2500 survey revised.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 170 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(21/04/1973) Mound, possibly a barrow, shown on OS 6" as 'Mound', on 1:25000 OS as 'Tumulus'. Diameter 8.0m, height 0.3m.

(21/04/1997) Round cairn 320m NNW of Shilley Pool. Measures 8m by 7m. Central pit 5m by 2m by 0.4m. Mound is orientated at 255 degrees. A 5m by 2m by 0.4m deep trench cuts the cairn longitudinally. Another leads in from the s side and measures 2m by 1.5m by 0.5m deep and is orientated at 0 degrees. Probably carried out by stone cutters' whose tear and feather marked stones lie in close proximity to the mound. Covered in grass, bracken and gorse.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 199, Map 39, 244, Site 6 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Shilley Pool N. cairn at SX65059143 of 8.9 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high in the southern part of a squarish enclosure to the north of Shilley Pool on Blackaton Brook.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a round cairn situated on the lower east facing slope of Cosdon Hill. The cairn measures 8 metres long by 7 metres wide and stands up to 0.7 metres high. Two trenches cut into mound are the result of robbing or partial early excavation.