Name:Gun emplacement below West Mill Tor, Okehampton Hamlets

Crescent shaped gun emplacement below West Mill Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (XX - 1901 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))

Halsey, S., 2003, Gun Emplacement (Worksheet). SDV241038.

Circular feature circa 6 metres diameter below 'West Mill Tor' probably a modern mortar emplacement with banks up to 0.9 metres high. Some stones in the bank are visible above ground level and there is a possible entrance to the southeast. The feature could be a prehistoric hut circle.

(24/10/2003) Centred SX 58649163. Two former artillery firing positions on the north flank of West Mill Tor. The sites are marked by two levelled platforms 6.2m in diameter embanked around the lower, north-eastern edges.