Name:Cluster of four mortar pits on Langstone Moor

Summary

A cluster of four military mortar pits, comprising sunken circular earthworks with associated ammunition holes on the north-west facing slope of Langstone Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• WEAPONS PIT (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

(11/09/2003) Centred SX 54897795. A cluster of four mortar pits (at SX 54857794, SX 54857797, SX 54897797 and SX54937794) and associated ammunition holes lie on the gentle north-west facing slope of Langstone Moor some 800 metres south-east of Whittor.
The pits are circular and measure between 3.5 metres and 5.5 metres in diameter and are dug into the slope to provide level interiors a maximum of 0.4 metres below the current ground surface. The edges of the pits are marked by earthen banks 1.0 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. Dispersed around the area are a number of smaller hollows, some containing traces of stone facings, formerly designed to hold ammunition. These are rectangular, rarely more than 0.75 metres long and 0.4 metres deep.
Two additional mortar pits and several ammunition holes lie at SX54347734 and 54377729, some 800 metres to the south-west.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Condition is poor.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360515.