Name:Palaeochannels, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

A series of palaeochannels was recorded during flood alleviation work to the west of Ottery St Mary between the Mill Leat and the River Otter in 2003-4.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• PALAEOCHANNEL (Unknown date)

Full description

Whitton, C. J. + Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological watching brief of Ottery St Mary flood defence scheme (Report - Watching Brief). SDV98231.

A broad shallow palaeochannel was observed by Exeter Archaeology during flood defence work in 2003. The channel was c1.5m below the present ground level & was 9m wide x 1.25m deep running east to west. Waterlogged deposits at several locations were taken for palaeoenvironmental analysis.

Best, J., 2004-5, Archaeological Discoveries (Report - Interim). SDV363600.

A broad, shallow palaeochannel was exposed between the mill leat and the river, 1.5 metres below present ground level.

Best, J., 2005, Archaeological monitoring of the Ottery St Mary flood alleviation scheme, 6-7, Figs 2 & 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV322702.

Archaeological recording was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology during the excavation of a flood alleviation channel to west of the mill leat in 2003-4 (Observation Point 9). Several palaeochannels were identified between the leat and the River Otter. At SY09409563 a palaeochannel circa 12 metres wide by 2.0 m deep was exposed and circa 25m to the east of the river at SY09279555 a palaeochannel parallel to the river was circa 5.0 metres wide by 3 metres deep. At SY09429558 a 10 metre section of channel 0.7 metres wide by 0.75 metres deep was excavated which probably represents a former mill leat. Part of a timber revetment found along the sides of the channel consisted of a number of vertical stakes and horizontal planking with surviving iron nails.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 9, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.