Name:Addiscott Cross in the hedge west of Addiscott village, South Tawton

Summary

This stone cross, octagonal in section, was moved in 1958 back to its former position as shown by Ormerod by the County the County Roads Dept. under the supervision of Mr E Masson Phillips. It is probably of 14th century date. It has been reset on top of a 1.1m high roadside boundary wall, some 13.0m eastward of the position as published on the OS 25 inch map of 1954.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SE5

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, XIII to XIV - 1300 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 389, illustration (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

Cross, Addiscott. In the hedge on the right-hand side of the road from the hamlet of Addiscott (a mile east of South Zeal) to Dishcombe. Type B. A small, but well proportioned, cross of octagonal section, not tapering, very much over-grown and the lower portions concealed in the hedge. Ormerod gives an illustration showing the cross in its former situation nearby and this shows that the shaft is square at the base, being chamfered into an octagon above. It is mounted on a square socket-stone with a chamfered top edge.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1901, The Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 1, 339-468 (Article in Serial). SDV347144.

This beautiful stone cross, octagonal in section (Type B), was moved in 1958 back to its former position as shown by Ormerod by the County Roads Dept. under the supervision of Mr E Masson Phillips. It is probably of 14th century date. The cross, which has no noticeable taper, is 4 feet 7 1/2 inches high and 1 foot 8 inches across the arms. It stands on a base 2 feet 6 1/2 inches square and 11 inches high with a chamfered top edge.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 89 plate 22 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

Re-erected at the corner.

(15/07/1974) This Latin cross is as described and in fine condition, though almost completely obscured by vegetation. It has been reset on top of a 1.1m high roadside boundary wall, at SX 6666 9334, some 13.0m eastward of the position as published on the OS 25' of 1954. Repositioned at 1/2500.

Wayside cross. Probably 15th century. Granite ashlar. Small well-proportioned plain cross standing approximately 1.5 metres high made from a single piece of granite. The arms and shaft are chamfered with runout stops. Possibly secondary socket stone with chamfered top. According to a 19th century sketch the cross has been re-erected since then.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 1 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Addiscott Cross stands in the hedge near the hamlet of Addiscott. A well proportioned cross of octagonal section, not tapering, the shaft is square at the base being chamfered into an octagon above. It is mounted in an ancient rectangular socket stone with a chamfered top edge. In 1874 the cross was moved from a position nearby and re-erected. In 1958 it was moved again at the request of the Dartmoor National Park to its present position. The cross probably marked the church path to South Tawton.
Cross height 1.17 metres, span 0.52 metres. Socket stone 0.76 metres by 0.76 metres by 0.30 metres.

'Stone Cross' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON - 4/135 Addiscott Cross - II
Wayside cross. Probably C15. Granite ashlar. Small well-proportioned plain cross standing approximately 1.5m high made from a single piece of granite. The arms and shaft are chamfered with runout stops. Possibly secondary socket stone with chamfered top. According to a C19 sketch the cross has been re-erected since then. Source: Devon SMR.