Name:Remains of Former Buildings to Rear of 70-74 Fore Street

Summary

Remains of wall foundations and floor or yard surfaces, of probable post-medieval or 19th century date, were exposed during groundworks for development to the rear of 70-74 Fore Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• FEATURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Watching Brief at 70 Fore Street, Kingsbridge (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348761.

A watching brief was undertaken during groundworks to the rear of 70 Fore Street. A cobbled surface, set on crushed bluish-grey slate, was exposed in the service trench, with the latter laid directly onto the bedrock. The surface was exposed for a distance of 5.5 metres, and continued westwards beyond the limit of the trench. These surfaces were probably associated with post-medieval structures to the south, demolished in the early 20th century.

Goodwin, N., 2004, Archaeological Watching Brief at 74 Fore Street, Kingsbridge (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348778.

A watching brief was undertaken during construction works to the rear of 74 Fore Street. To the rear of the shop, brick and stone foundations of an extension, probably 19th century, which had recently been destroyed by fire, were exposed. A 19th century cobbled surface, a flagstone floor and the remains of two mud-bonded stone walls were also exposed. Unstratified artefacts recovered included 17th to 18th century pottery sherds and an 18th century clay pipe fragment.