Name:Incline Tramway, Gawton Mine

Incline tramway shown on the 1895 plan of Gawton Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD (Between))

Full description

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

10.4 - Tramway noted on sources dated 1895, 1984. Ran from engine house to quay. Course visible at upper end only.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 41 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

This is an incline or shute running down from the top of the dumps adjoining the 1895 engine house towards the refinery area. Wooden posts which presumably supported it are visible at the top and also about a fifth of the way down. There are two wooden posts also visible at its junction with the tramway and the upper flue. The lower portion of this shute or incline survives in part, although very ruinous. There is some stone revetment where it is cut through the lower part of the dump, and also at its base there is a stone foundation with iron and wooden posts set into it. Other details: Figure 7.

Buck, C., 2003, Gawton Mine, Devon, Fig 5 (Report - Survey). SDV222530.

Tramway incline shown on 1895 plan of Gawton Mine, running northwest from the chimney at SX45306883 to the quay at SX45116888.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 45 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Incline tramway from the boiler house at the engine house complex, to the quay. The tramway rails were mounted on a raised timber structure extending from the east side of the cooperage and coal yard to the east of the stone crusher. It is likely that the construction of this feature preceded the main building of this complex, and so was likely to have been in early 1894. There is very little surviving evidence for this site, only a small number of vertical timber support remnants. Other details: Figure 36, site 39.