Name:Cross 25 metres north-east of West Week farmhouse, South Tawton

Summary

Wayside cross. Probably 15th century. Maybe earlier in date. Granite cross, made from a single piece of granite, at one time used as a gatepost. At the intersection of the arms there is an inscribed Maltese cross set at a slight angle. An iron gate hanging has been set into the front.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SE17

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, XIV to Mid 20th Century - 1400 AD (Between) to 1958 AD (Between))
  • GATE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1906, The Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton, 505-506 (Article in Serial). SDV270355.

West week (or Wyke). The old manor house of the Battershills, now a farm. Two crosses, one at entrance to farm. Type A. On the road up to the farm, not far from the second cross, in use as a gatepost beside a wall. A roughly shaped cross of rectangular section with one arm broken off. The remaining arm is little more than a stump. The head, above the arms, tapers upwards. On the face, between the arms, there is an incised equal armed cross.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fifth Paper), 89-90 (Article in Serial). SDV21157.

This mutilated medieval stone cross, which had been doing duty as a gate-post, was removed by the County Roads Dept in 1958 under the supervision of Mr E Masson Phillips and re-erected beside the remains of another stone cross (SX 69 SE12) outside West Wyke. The cross, type A, (possibly 13th century) has lost one arm and on each face there is a deeply incised Latin cross with expanded ends to the limbs. The cross is 4 feet 10 inches high and the shaft, of rough rectangular section, is 14 inches by 11 1/2 inches. The incised crosses are 1 foot 7 inches high by 1 foot 2 inches across the arms and 11 inches high by 11 inches across the arms.

(31/07/1974) SX 65689263 No change. Surveyed on 1/2500.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme. Wayside cross standing close to West Wyke farmhouse. This cross has not received a Monument Protection Programme visit because examination of documentation indicates that it is not in its original location and has clearly been re-used for a variety of purposes over the years. A second cross near to this one suggests that past owners of West Wyke brought the crosses to this spot from somewhere in the neighbourhood. Condition good. The archaeological context of this cross is non-existent, although the cross itself is of architectural importance.

Points of this cross and it's neighbour to the north-west depicted on the modern mapping, although not labelled.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON - 4/138 Cross approximately 25 metres north-east of West Week Farmhouse 22.2.67 - GV II
Wayside cross. Probably C15, maybe earlier. Granite cross, made from a single piece of granite, at one time used a gate post. Plain roughly-finished cross standing approximately 2 metres high with one short stubby arm (the right one is missing). At the intersection of the arms there is an inscribed Maltese cross set at a slight angle. An iron gate hanging has been set into the front.