Name:South Tawton, Oxenham Cross

Summary

Wayside cross, likely to be 15th century in date. Made from a single slab of granite and standing approximately 2 metres high it is a roughly-shaped plain cross with short stubby arms. It was repositioned here, standing high on a roadside bank overlooking the crossroads, in 1951. Restored; may not be in original position.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SE3

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Constructed, XII to XV - 1200 AD (Between) to 1499 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1906, The Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton, 505-6 (Article in Serial). SDV270355.

Possibly 13th century stone cross at Oxenham. On top of the hedge by the roadside at cross-roads near Oxenham, about 1.5 kilometres east of South Tawton. Type A. The shaft and head-portion of a roughly shaped cross, formerly in two pieces in the hedge, but now cemented together. The shaft is rectangular in section with chamfered edges, but the head is rough. There is an incised cross between the arms on one face.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1954, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fourth Paper), 187-8, plate 19a (Article in Serial). SDV15725.

Fell from position high up a steep roadside bank and broke into two pieces. Not in situ and break occurred at a join made during previous restoration. Restored in 1951 by Dartmoor Preservation Association. Re-erected at junction of lanes close to the entrance to Oxenham House (Manor). Hedge was built up to take the weight, a rough granite base was provided and the cross erected upon it. The two pieces were joined with a dowel of stainless steel alloy.

(15/07/1974) The restored medieval cross has been set on top of the 1.8m high roadside SW corner wall at SX 6625 9441.
It comprises of a coarsely fashioned Latin cross, arms 0.35m wide, with an incised Greek cross on its E face, cemented onto a repaired shaft 0.35m square; total height 1.8m. The modern base is 0.8m square and 0.3m deep. Condition fair. Repositioned at 1/2500.

King, A. C., 1979, Survey: A30 Whiddon Down to Tongue End, (26/2/1979)no.23 worksheet (Report - Survey). SDV271161.

Unknown, 1985, Image of the Oxenham Cross (slide) (Photograph). SDV270371.

Oxenham Cross. Wayside cross. Probably 15th century. Granite. Made from a single slab of granite and standing approximately two metres high it is a roughly-shaped plain cross with short stubby arms. It was repositioned here, standing high on a roadside bank overlooking the crossroads, in 1951.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 24/1/2002 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling. This cross stands on a bank built for it in 1951. The cross is described in the Sites and Monuments Register and elsewhere. Condition: medium. This is a very heavily restored cross which although probably close to its original archaeological context is definitely no longer in-situ. The cross was restored in the middle part of the 20th century and no archaeological information concerning its original siting will survive.

'Oxenham Cross (restored)' depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 69 SE SOUTH TAWTON - 4/162 Oxenham Cross - 22.2.67 II
Wayside cross. Probably C15. Granite. Made from a single slab of granite and standing approximately 2 metres high it is a roughly-shaped plain cross with short stubby arms. It was repositioned here, standing high on a roadside bank overlooking the crossroads, in 1951.