Name:Hut 4 in settlement at Dead Lake Foot

Summary

Hut circle consists of a stone ring measuring 2.3 metres in diameter with walls 0.7 metres high and 1.2 metres wide. The hut is very stony with interior tumble.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 9-10, 17, figures 2, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Hut circle No. 4 at Dead Lake Foot shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 as a stone ring measuring 2.3 metres in diameter with walls 0.7 metres high and 1.2 metre wide. The hut is very stony with interior tumble.

Circular feature visible on the aerial photograph.