Name:Hut 8 in settlement at Dead Lake Foot

Summary

Hut circle consists of a stone ring measuring 5.2 metres in diameter with walls 0.4 metres high and 1.2 metres wide. A smaller hut of 2.5 metres diameter is built into the interior.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 67-8, Map 30.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

One of a group of huts on the north bank of the River Walkham. (Butler’s hut 1) Hut seems to have been rebuilt in antiquity, in order to halve its size to 2.5 metres, the original outer wall remaining as a corridor around the outside and still retaining both entrance jambs.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 9-10, 17, figures 2, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Hut circle No. 8 at Dead Lake Foot shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 as a stone ring measuring 5.2 metres in diameter with walls 0.4 metres high and 1.2 metre wide. A smaller hut of 2.5 metres diameter is built into the interior.

Circular feature visible on the aerial photograph.