Name:Feature 11 in settlement at Dead Lake Foot

Summary

Feature at Dead Lake Foot shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 as a short curved fragment of wall is unlikely to be the remains of a hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• WALL (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 67-8, Map 30.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

One of a group of huts on the north bank of the River Walkham. (Butler’s hut 6) Hut is probably the dismantled remains of another building uphill.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 9-10, figures 2, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Feature No. 11 at Dead Lake Foot shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 as a short curved fragment of wall is unlikely to be the remains of a hut circle.