Name:Cross near church, South Zeal

Summary

Complete late medieval cross, socket stone and plinth. The cross stands approximately 2.5m high. The head is now a separate piece. This is an integral part of the South Zeal townscape. It is very special being one of the few medieval boroughs in Devon where a significant number of its late medieval houses survive to a greater or lesser extent.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SE1

• VILLAGE CROSS (Constructed, XIV to XV - 1400 AD (Between) to 1499 AD (Between))

Full description

Lega-Weekes, E., 1906, The Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton, 505-6 (Article in Serial). SDV270355.

South Zeal. At the corner of the small enclosure attached to the chapel in the centre of the village street. Type B.
A massive pedestal of three square steps with projecting top edges bears a square socket stone with a chamfered top edge. The tapering cross shaft is square at the base and chamfered into an octagon above. It is surmounted by the head and arms which are in a separate piece. Probably 14th century.

(31/07/1974) No change. Published survey 1/2500 correct.

South Tawton Parish Council, 1984, South Tawton Heritage Trail (Pamphlet). SDV240657.

Stone cross. This market cross is a reminder of the Medieval market. It probably dates from 14th century, and replaced an earlier cross.

Village cross, and plinth. Probably 15th century. Granite ashlar. Complete late-medieval cross, socket stone and plinth. Three step plinth of granite ashlar with well-nosed steps. Socket stone is square with chamfered top edges. The cross stands approximately 2.5 metres high. It is a plain cross originally made from a single piece of granite with chamfered head arms and slightly tapering shaft with roll stops. The head is now a separate piece.

'Cross' is depicted on this modern mapping.

SX 6493 - 6593 SOUTH TAWTON SOUTH ZEAL - 8/235 Village Cross 22.2.67 GV II*
Village cross and plinth. Probably C15. Granite ashlar. Complete late medieval cross, socket stone and plinth. 3-step plinth of granite ashlar with bull-nosed steps. Socket stone is square with chamfered top edges. The cross stands approximately 2.5m high. It is a plain-cross originally made from a single piece of granite with chamfered head arms and slightly tapering shaft with roll stops. The head is now a separate piece.