Name:Chapel of St Mary, South Zeal

Summary

Chapel of St. Mary, South Zeal, located in the middle of village street. Dated 1713 but probably 15th or 16th century origins. Chapel was in use as a school-house from 1773 for over 100 years until 1877 when it restored as a chapel of ease to South Tawton. Three thatched cottages next to the chapel may have been a pre-reformation chantry-house. Demolished 1877 when the chapel was restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Church of England HER: 5149

• CHAPEL (XIV to XVI - 1400 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1773 AD to 1880 AD?)
  • CHAPEL OF EASE (XIX to Edwardian - 1887 AD to 1905 AD)

South tawton parish council/south tawton,heritage trail/(1984)/in parish file. Vis=the granite chapel was rebuilt in 1713 on the foundation of an earlier weaver's guild chapel. The building was used as a school from 1773 for over 100 years until restored by wm. Lethbridge in 1877 when it became a chapel of ease to south tawton (south tawton parish council).

Lega-Weekes, E., 1907, The Churchwardens' Accounts of South Tawton. Introduction (continued), 302-3 plate (Article in Serial). SDV348222.

Chapel of St. Mary, South Zeal. In middle of village street. Restored as a chapel of ease in 1877. Interior devoid of traces of antiquity, but weathered moorstone exterior with its round arch doorway, its mullioned east window with arched lights, and its pinnacled, open, double bell-cote appears older than suggested date of 1713. Three thatched cottages next to the chapel may have been a pre-reformation chantry-house. Demolished 1877 when the chapel was restored. Chapel was in use as a school-house in 1773.

Tyler, F. C., 1936 - 1937, Granite Stones at South Zeal and South Tawton, 80-81 (Article in Serial). SDV347826.

In the wall of South Zeal Church are built in rough granite boulders, not the local stone. The author suggests that they have some kind of sacred significance.

Young, W. T., 1959, Notes on the branches., 17 (Article in Serial). SDV123103.

Proceedings at the 97th annual meeting. It is believed to have been built in the 17th century.

Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 83 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Department of Environment, 1988, South Tawton, 170 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336452.

Chapel of St Mary, Chapel of ease. Dated 1713 but probably 15th or 16th century origins, thoroughly renovated in 1877. A simple unaisled structure, rectangular in plan with a bellcote over the West gable. According to the churchwarden accounts, it was used as a school from 1773 to an unspecified date. Grade II*.
Coursed blocks of granite ashlar on granite boulder footings, granite ashlar detail; slate roof.
Plan: small chapel built on a north-west south-east axis. Simple un-aisled structure, rectangular in plan with a bellcote over the north-west gable.
Interior is wholly the result of the 19th century refurbishment; arch-braced truss roof and plain pine fittings and furniture. A narrow plot of ground at the north-west end is enclosed by 19th century low rubble walls with rusticated granite coping with iron railings and twisted standards set into the top. Gateway has granite ashlar posts.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 755 (Monograph). SDV325629.