Name:Tetcott Mill Leat, Tetcott

Mill leat shown on 19th century mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• SHINE: Tetcott Mill and leat, which dates from the early 17th century

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Mill Leat marked, running from a Weir and Sluice on the River Claw, a tributary of the Tamar, to Tetcott Mill. The tail race runs into the Tamar below Mill Wood.

Horner, W., 2004, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV335681.

Visited 16/4/2004. Tetcott mill leat leaves the RiverTamar at a sluice at SX32559681. It runs through Leatpark Wood and Beardown Plantation with sluices and a run off channel to the west of the mill and tail race to the south. The tail race runs south from Tetcott Mill alongside Mill Wood before rejoining the River Tamar at SX32809480.

Leat shown but not marked as such. Marked as a drain from where it runs through Beardown Plantation to the mill.

Martin Watts, 2014, Tetcott Mill, Tetcott, Devon: Historic Building Appraisal and Management Recommendations, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV358444.

In October 2015 the leat was visible as a dry ditch immediately upstream of north of the mill, although further above it was holding water. Rather than originating at a sluice at SX 3255 9681, it is in fact taken from the river Claw to the west of Tetcott Barton. It runs southwards through Leatpark Wood and Beardown Plantation, with sluices and a run off channel to the west of the mill and the tailrace, which runs south from the mill before rejoining the River Tamar at SX 3280 9480.