Name:Site to the rear of 36 Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

An archaeological evaluation undertaken in 2004 demonstrated the development of site from the Saxo-Norman period.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• PLOUGH MARKS (VIII to Early Medieval - 701 AD to 1399 AD)
  • ARTEFACT (XI to XX - 1001 AD to 2000 AD)
  • BURGAGE PLOT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterhouse, R. E., 2003, Archaeological desktop appraisal: The Mansion, 36 Fore Street, Totnes (Report - Assessment). SDV321854.

Humphreys, C., 2004, The Mansion House, Fore Street: results of evaluation trenches (Report - Evaluation). SDV174636.

An archaeological evaluation undertaken in 2004 prior to the redevelopment to the rear of 'The Mansion House' at 36 Fore Street.

The extremely variable depth at which natural subsoil was encountered implies that the western part of the site must have been terraced into the west to east slope. This is typical of the burgage plots as a whole in this part of Totnes.

The plough marks discovered demonstrated the transition between the Saxo-Norman agricultural landuse to the medieval planned urbanisation.

Sherds of medieval pottery from the 13th-16th centuries were recovered from the site.

Helen Rance, 2013, Incorrect Reporting (Personal Comment). SDV350901.

Figure 2 of Source SDV174636 appears to show the limit of the development area outlined in blue in the wrong place; it should be located just to the east in the adjacent plot.

Therefore, descriptions within the report such as the below are incorrect;

'The resultant plot may only have been about 8.5 metres wide and this fits well with a known subdivision of the western plot, marked on the Tithe map of Totnes'.