Name:Quarry, west of Ebsworthy Town, Bridestowe

Summary

A post-medieval to 19th century quarry shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century is visible as a cut feature on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2016, to the west of Ebsworthy Town, Bridestowe.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a large 'quarry' shown on os 25" (1880s) map to the east of the road (os).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR WMS Environment Agency DTM viewed 07-DEC-2017 (Cartographic). SDV360208.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Transcriptions of a large cut feature correspond to the grid reference for PRN167077.

A quarry is visible on aerial photos (p1). It is marked on OS 1st Edition 1:2500 mapping. The quarry has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: