Name:Sand Pit South of Hawkerland

‘Sand Pit’ to north of the road at SY 0582 8856.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SAND PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134755.

Site of 'sand pit' shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 12 and 61, Site No. 2628 and Site H (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

‘Old Pit’ shown marked on Ordnance Survey 1891 map to south of the road with ‘Sand Pit’ to north of the road at SY 0582 8856. Site of pit south of the track (East Devon Way) is overgrown; no features visible. Could be included in interpretation of industrial sites in the area.

Site of ‘sand pit’ shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch 1880s map. The site appears as a recess on the north side of the East Devon Way, measuring circa 25 metres long by circa 10 metres wide by maximum of 4 metres deep. Visible from trackway.

Could include in interpretation of industrial sites.