Name:Settlement on Throwleigh Common

Summary

Collection of huts in field system on Throwleigh Common. Twelve recorded in the 1970s, although there are more now recorded. See related records.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1954, Celtic Fields and Farms on Dartmoor in Light of Recent Excavations at Kestor, 87 (Article in Serial). SDV231175.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Settlement and hut circles on Throwleigh Common, 18/3/1970 (Schedule Document). SDV238258.

Twelve hut circles, several well-preserved with up to four courses of dry stone walling in-situ. Main group surrounded by at least ten rectangular fields, marked by low banks and large stones. Hut diameter varies from 1.8 metres - 3.6 metres, with a few huts up to 10 metres in diameter.

Settlement and field system. Group of (12?) hut circles and (10?) fields of Kestor type. Fields lyncheted; deep in bracken (15/3/1953).

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1709, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269938.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6590, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238267.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Visited.

Thirteen hut circles are visible on the aerial photographs within the present scheduled area (1985), which includes rectilinear fields.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 148931-9; 148941-3; 148945-6;148948; 148950; 148952-8. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 197; Fig 39.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

A number of huts are depicted on the modern mapping.

See designation record for details.