Name:Settlement on Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh

Summary

Group of 23 hut circles associated with coaxial field system on the north east facing slope of Throwleigh Common. The hut circles are mostly very large and, in some cases, substantial structures. All the huts have been terraced into the eastern slope of the common where circular platforms have been cut, onto which the structures were built.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

Many of the 'Hut Circles' are shown on 19th century map

(15/03/1953) Settlement and field system. Group of (12?) hut circles and (10?) fields of Kestor type. Fields lyncheted; deep in bracken.
(30/07/1974) A scattered group of twelve hut circles situated at about 1100ft and extending for some 350.0m along the NE facing slope of Throwleigh Common. Four double-walled huts have an average internal diameter of 10.0m and heights from 0.6m to 1.0m. The finest example at SX 6584 9067 is of massive orthostat construction; it has been repaired in modern times probably for use as a sheep fold. Remaining huts of single wall construction average 8.0m in diameter and 0.4m to 0.6m in height. Identifiable entrances occur in the S and SE quadrants. Remains of associated field walls up to 0.5m high were noted in the area during field investigation, but due to very high bracken growth the limits of the field system could not be determined. It is highly probable that further hut circles can be identified in this settlement area under more suitable ground conditions. Published 1/1250 survey revised.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Settlement and hut circles on Throwleigh Common, 18/3/1970 (Schedule Document). SDV238258.

Twelve hut circles, several well-preserved with up to four courses of dry stone walling in-situ. Main group surrounded by at least ten rectangular fields, marked by low banks and large stones. Hut diameter varies from 1.8 metres - 3.6 metres, with a few huts up to 10 metres in diameter.

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1709, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269938.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6590, 1, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238267.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Visited.

Thirteen hut circles are visible on the aerial photographs within the present scheduled area (1985), which includes rectilinear fields.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 148931-9; 148941-3; 148945-6;148948; 148950; 148952-8. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Throwleigh Common Settlement is divided by parallel reaves into long narrow strips partitioned by cross banks into rectangular fields. The smaller enclosures around the huts lie at the centre of the settlement. Many of the huts are large of over 9 metres in diameter some with small gardens attached. A passageway of 5 to 6 metres wide runs through the settlement following the reaves for most of its length but curving to the north in the centre of the settlement.

Newman, P., 2007, Throwleigh Common, Throwleigh, Devon. A 'Premier Archaeological Landscape' within Dartmoor National Park Level 2 Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV360261.

(30/05/2007) A group of 23 Bronze Age or Iron age hut circles associated with a coaxial field system (SX 69 SE 59) on the north east facing slope of Throwleigh Common. The hut circles are mostly very large and, in some cases, substantial structures. All the huts have been terraced into the eastern slope of the common where circular platforms have been cut, onto which the structures were built. Nearly all the huts therefore have a crescentic scarp on the western side defining one half of a circular platform and all have level interiors. Surviving fabric suggests that the majority of the huts had walls constructed with both inner and outer facings, comprising granite slabs with flat surfaces set on edge to form concentric rings. The space between was filled with smaller stones and probably some earth. The thickest of these walls is 2.3m though some others are much less at 1.2m. Entrances, where surviving, are on the SE circumference of the huts. Several have door jambs surviving, either in situ or toppled. These consist of upright posts or edge set slabs. (Group now includes SX 69 SE 16, SX 69 SE 27).
Hut 1 SX 6572 9108 - The hut is contained within a small roughly rectangular enclosure. It has a diameter of 8m with walls up to 3m thick and 0.5m high. The entrance survives on the SE of the circumference with two jambs in situ of 0.7m high. The opening is 1.2m wide. The wall remains consist of fairly robust earthen bank containing some, mostly displaced, stone.
Hut 2 SX 6567 9109 - A possible, though much smaller hut. It comprises a stony turf covered low mound with a central hollow. The maximum spread of the mound is 6.5m by 0.4m high and the hut may have been 4.5m diameter.
Hut 3 SX 6560 9103 - Built into a T junction of two reaves. It is an even ring of earth and stone with a level interior and a diameter of 8m by 3m by 0.5m high. There is a possible entrance gap on the SE of the circumference.
Hut 4 SX 6573 9093 - A subtle circular bank within a corner formed by two reaves joining obliquely. It has a level interior and a diameter of 10.4m. There is a slight crescentic scarp forming the upslope side of the hut. Very little stone from the walls is now visible.
Hut 5 SX 6569 9089 - A 9m diameter hut with a level interior and crescentic 0.5m scarp on the upslope side. The surviving walls consist of earth and mostly displaced stone though some evidence of the inner face remains in situ. The bank averages 2m thick by 0.4m high.
Hut 6 SX 6569 9085 - The hut is built into a corner where two sections of reave connect. An additional short section of wall places the hut into a small enclosure of approximately 20m by 8m. A fine circle of stones survives which represents the inner face of the hut and has an internal diameter of 7.8m. There is some evidence of the outer face in situ and the thickness may have been 1.2m. The highest section of wall stands to 0.5m. The hut has a level interior containing some tumbled stone.
Hut 7 SX 6566 9084 - The largest hut in the group is attached to a 0.3ha enclosure on the SE side and a reave on the NW side. Considering the size of the hut it appears to have been robbed of stone; only the eastern side survives to any extent. The diameter of the hut is 11.8m and the scarp on the western, upslope side is 0.8m high. The surviving section of wall is 3m thick and 0.3m high and is a stony, turf covered bank. There is some evidence of an outer face in situ. The floor of the hut is level and contains some displaced stone. A probable entrance on the SE side has one jamb surviving.
Hut 8 SX 6570 9080 - Levelled into the slope. A subtle stony bank of 3m thick by 0.6m high. There is a shallow scarp on the western upslope side of the platform and the diameter of the hut is approximately 10m. The entrance survives on the SE side with two jambs in situ.
Hut 9 SX 6564 9068 - Built against a wall on the interior of a rectangular enclosure. The hut is a 6.6m diameter stony ring with a level interior. The bank is 2m thick by 0.3m high though the structure appears disturbed.
Hut 10 SX 6565 9067 - Contained within the same enclosure as hut 9. The hut has a diameter of 5.2m with a bank of 2.5m thick by 0.4m high. The hut has a level interior and there is much displaced stone although two very small possible door jambs survive in situ.
Hut 11 SX 6573 9063 - A possible hut sited at the junction of two reaves. It comprises a 7m diameter stony ring with a 3m wide by 0.4m high bank.
Hut 12 SX 6574 9063 - A smaller hut contained within a rectangular enclosure. It has a diameter of 5.8m with a bank of 2.5m thick by 0.5m high. It has a level interior and most of the visible stone has been displaced.
Hut 13 SX 6579 9057 - Sited just west of a post-medieval leat which avoids the hut. A substantial hut which has a high proportion of both its inner and outer stone faces of the walls in situ. It is constructed from large slabs of granite set on edge to form a wall which still stands to up to 0.8m high by 1.4m thick. The internal diameter of the hut is 7.3m and the floor is level. The two door jambs remain upright on either side of the entrance and consist of 1m high granite posts. The entrance is also lined with granite slabs across the thickness of the walls. A tree is growing from the within the walls on the east side.
Hut 14 SX 6576 9057 - A 6.2m stony ring of 2m wide. The hut has a level interior and some orthostats but most of the stone is displaced.
Hut 15 SX 6577 9056 - A 7.2m diameter circle of edge set stones, probably represent the inner skin of the hut walls. The level interior contains much displaced stone but several orthostats survive along the wall. An entrance on the SE side has one collapsed granite jamb of 1.1m long.
Hut 16 SX 6577 9078 - A substantial stony bank of 8m diameter by 3m thick. The hut is levelled into the slope with a 0.5m crescentic scarp on the western upslope side.
Hut 17 SX 6579 9072 - A disturbed hut with partially remaining walls built into the corner of an enclosure. The western side of the hut is visible as a shallow scarp. The walls on the eastern side are also much denuded. There is however a substantial entrance on the SE side with large edge set granite jambs.
Hut 18 SX 6575 9073 - The hut is terraced into the slope with a 0.6m scarp on the western side and has a diameter of 5.5m. Some stones of the walls appear to be in situ but on the whole the hut has little fabric surviving suggesting that stone may have been robbed.
Hut 19 SX 6582 9075 - The hut has a clear partially surviving inner wall face of granite with an internal diameter of 6.5m. Outside this wall there is a substantial and probably much spread stony bank measuring 5.5m thick by 0.8m high.
Hut 20 SX 6583 9076 - The hut is terraced into the slope with a 0.9m scarp on the western side. The diameter of the hut is 8.8m by 3.5m thick and it comprises a stony turf covered bank. There is an entrance on the SE side with two small jambs in situ.
Hut 21 SX 6584 9075 - This hut comprises a substantial stony bank of 4.3m thick by 0.8m high. It is terraced into the slope with a scarp of 0.7m on the western side. The interior diameter is 7.7m. Little stone remains visible above the turf covering.
Hut 22 SX 6585 9066 - A massively built stone hut built into the corner of a `D¿ shape enclosure. The inner wall face is almost intact comprising large edge set slabs of granite while the outer face, though less well preserved, is extant in places. The walls are 2.3m thick and up to 0.8m high. The internal diameter is 10.1m. The entrance survives on the SE side formed by a cutting through the thickness of the wall, lined with slabs. There is very little displaced stone associated with this hut which together with its fine condition suggests it has been re-furbished and re-used at some time in the post-prehistoric period. Evidence of feather and tare granite cutting on one of the wall slabs demonstrates that the wall was partially robed for stone, probably after c. AD1800. A tree is currently rooted in the wall beside the entrance.
Hut 23 SX 6592 9022 - The southernmost hut of the group appears isolated from the main sections of the settlement and field system, sited beside the modern road. The hut is cut into a deep hollow with a steep scarp on the western side of 1.4m high. The diameter is 10.1m and the walls have some edge set slabs and orthostats remaining in situ. The tallest of these is 1.1m high.
Hut 24 SX 6598 9070 - Near the modern road. The hut is cut into the slope with a 1m high scarp on the western side. Approximately 30% of the inner wall skin survives in the form of edge set blocks of granite. The diameter is approximately 9.4m and surviving sections of bank are 2.5m thick.
Hut 25 SX 6601 9074 - A circular earthen platform of between 10 and 12m diameter with a back scarp of 0.9m high, and a very small quantity of stone is all that is visible of this hut sited just east of the modern road. The site is thickly covered by bracken.
Hut 26 SX 654- 908- This hut recorded by Butler (1991, 197) could not be found. However, this area is currently covered by dense gorse.

A number of huts are depicted on the modern mapping.

Within Scheduled area.