Name:Shilstone Combe deserted settlement, Throwleigh

Summary

Deserted farmstead consisting of the remains of possibly three rectangular granite-built buildings within small enclosure, one with remains of window and cupboard. The oval building is small (around 2 by 1 metre) but intact. Nearby is a granite cider mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175, Visited 1964 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Shilstone Combe. Two buildings, small, and an oval hut with stone roof; enclosures below and terracing above. All in open woodland.
With enclosures. The buildings are 18 feet by 14 feet, and 20 feet by 14 feet. There is also an oval hut 8 feet by 5 feet with a stone roof. There are enclosures below and terraces above the buildings.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Table 2, No.78 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Two buildings showing late development.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, Shilstone Combe deserted settlement, 25/6/1984 (Worksheet). SDV269961.

Site within nature reserve. Possibly three rectangular granite-built buildings within small enclosure, one with remains of window and cupboard. The oval building is small (around 2 by 1 metre) but intact. Nearby is a granite cider mill.

Not visible due to tree cover on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

McCrone, P., 1985, An Archaeological Survey of Some Dartmoor Woodlands (Report - Survey). SDV360479.

Griffiths, D. M., 1994?, Shilstone Combes Farmstead Buildings, 25/6/1984 (Un-published). SDV360481.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.