Name:Earthwork Platform to the north of Four Cross Ways

Summary

A building platform of potential medieval date is visible as a possible earthwork on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010. Earthworks were also identified during a survey carried out prior to development in 2000, to the north of Four Cross Ways.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• BUILDING PLATFORM (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

HOLLINRAKE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50252.

During a survey prior to development in 2000 a prominent raised & levelled area was identified to the south of the hollow way. It was probably the site of the u-shaped building shown on the halberton tithe map of 1838 (hollinrake).

Stratascan, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50334.

A magnetometer survey in 2001 showed no evidence of building remains but several linear anomolies & pits could relate to archaeological activity (stratascan).

Des=hollinrake, c. +n. /an archaeological & historical desk top survey of proposed development land at willand/(2000)19,23,fig 8+12/report no.215 in willand pf.

Des=stratascan/geophysical survey at willand/(2001)8/report no 1514 in smr.

The earthwork is likely associated with a building depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The building has been completely removed by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0311 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork building platform is possibly visible.

A building platform of potential medieval date is visible as a possible earthwork on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010, to the north of Four Cross Ways. The earthwork platform was fairly subtlety defined but appears visible as a northeast to southwest aligned area of levelling which measures approximately 37m in length by 18.5m in width. The platform was likely associated with a building depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, but which has been completely removed by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.