Name:Halberton/Willand Parish Boundary

Summary

Section of parish boundary between Willand and Halberton comprising a bank with ditches either side, which was constructed on top of two earlier ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• PARISH BOUNDARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Hollinrake, C. + Hollinrake, N., 2000, An Archaeological and Historical Desk Top Survey of Proposed Development Land at Willand (Report - Assessment). SDV50299.

During a survey prior to development in 2000 the parish boundary between Willand and Halberton was found to be a bank with a slight ditch to the south and a later ditch on most of the north side. Oak trees grew on most of the bank in the study area.

Jones, P. + Valentin, J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon, 8, 14, fig 11 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337959.

Archaeological evaluation by means of trench excavation carried out by Exeter Archaeology on land at Four Ways Cross, Willand. Excavation of Trench 28, across the existing parish boundary between Willand and Halberton, did not provide any dating evidence. However, it did show that the existing bank was constructed on top of two earlier ditches and that the existing ditches either side are later additions.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Excavation at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon 2007 (Phase 1) Post-Excavation Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 4 (Report - Excavation). SDV344611.

A small number of medieval and post medieval ditches were the latest features exposed on the site. These were arranged parallel to or at right angles to the current field system, suggesting a roughly contemporary date in origin. Other details: Figure 2.