Name:Throwleigh Village Cross

Summary

The socket stone of a 14th or 15th century cross, stands on a modern pedestal of three square steps surmounted by a short modern cross in the centre of the road near Throwleigh Church. It has a square base with corner shoulders and an octagonal top, at one time hollowed out for use as a trough, and is believed to have originally belonged to a churchyard cross. An inscription on the steps records its restoration in 1897 (to commemorate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee). Previous to 1872 the fragments of two stone crosses stood on the base, but these pieces had disappeared by 1892.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• VILLAGE CROSS (Constructed, XIII to XV - 1300 AD (Between) to 1499 AD (Between))
  • CROSS (Constructed, XIX - 1897 AD (Between) to 1897 AD (Between))

(SX 66869075) The socket stone of a 14th or 15th century cross, stands on a modern pedestal of three square steps surmounted by a short modern cross in the centre of the road near Throwleigh Church. Type B or C. An ancient socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders, and octagonal above, mounted on a modern pedestal of three square steps, and bearing a short modern cross of octagonal section. The steps bear an inscription indicating that the restoration was carried out in the 60th year of Queen Victoria's reign. The socket-stone had been hollowed out for use as a trough and the hollow has been filled with cement. Originally said to have been a churchyard cross. Ormerod and Crossing mention that, previous to 1872, the fragments of two crosses, fastened together by an iron spike, stood on the base. The lower fragment was a portion of octagonal shaft, and the upper was a part of the shaft, the head, and one arm of a cross of rectangular section with chamfered angles. On the face, between the arms (one of which was broken off), there was an incised circle with a cross within it, the limbs touching the circumference, and the lowest limb prolonged down the centre of the shaft. Both these fragments had disappeared by 1892.

(15/07/1974) (SX 66869075) Cross (NR) (Restored) (OS map, 1954).
As described. The restored medieval cross base is 0.8m square, 0.35m high and in good condition. Published 1/2500 survey correct. Local search and enquiry failed to produce information concerning the whereabouts of the cross fragments existing in 1872.

Howis Croxford, C. A., 1988, A Walkabout Guide to Throwleigh (Pamphlet). SDV361768.

Village Cross. Village cross. Erected 1897 incorporating a probably 15th century socket stone. Granite. Cross set in the centre of village crossroads. The cross itself is probably 19th century. It is a low plain cross with chamfered edges standing approximately 1 metre high set in a late medieval socket stone with spurred corners. It is elevated on a 3-step plinth square in plan and made of roughly-dressed granite blocks. The risers are inscribed with rustic capitals and records the erection of the cross in 1897, commemorating the 60th year of the reign of Queen Victoria. The cross forms a group with other listed buildings in Throwleigh village. Date listed: 22nd February 1967.