Name:CROPMARK in the Parish of Halberton, Willand

Summary

Very faint crop marks visible on an aerial photograph. No features were found during a survey prior to development in 2000 (hollinrake).

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• CROPMARK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

HOLLINRAKE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50252.

Stratascan, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV50334.

A magnetometer survey in 2001 showed several linear anomolies of unknown origin (stratascan).

Des=hollinrake, c. +n. /an archaeological & historical desk top survey of proposed development land at willand/(2000)22,fig 12/report no.215 in willand pf.

Des=stratascan/geophysical survey at willand/(2001)8/report no 1514 in smr.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Excavation at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon 2007 (Phase 1) Post-Excavation Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV344611.

A series of archaeological excavations undertaken between September 2006 and January 2008, in three fields to the north-west of Four Ways Cross, revealed activity of late prehistoric and Roman date. This included the remains of a circular ditched feature of early Neolithic origin, segmented ditches of two enclosures of Bronze Age date and a circular enclosure dated to the mid to late Iron Age. Further probable prehistoric features included a post-pit alignment, a posthole alignment and a small enclosure. Two linear features can be securely dated to the post-medieval period. Other details: Figure 2.