Name:The Marsh, Exmouth

Summary

The Marsh, an area with an extensive drainage systems, is recorded on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, bordered by Mudbank Lane, Exeter Road, New Street and the railway. Map comparison shows how it was gradually covered by terraced housing during the course of the 20th century leaving only the angle at the northern end between the railways and Mudbank Lane, which is now a playing field.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Horner, B., 11/05/2004, The Marsh (Personal Comment). SDV350192.

'The Marsh' is shown on the 1880s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with an extensive drainage system with many sluice gates. The system is bordered by Mudbank Lane and Exeter Road on the north and east, by New Street to the south and by the railway to the west which seems to cut across some of the drains. The Budleigh Salterton branch line also cut the system in 1903. Terraced housing had been built over much of the system by the 1930s leaving only the angle between Carter lane and the railways which is now King George's Field.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.