Name:Four circular cropmark features at West Down

Summary

At least four circular features c10m diameter are visible in a pasture field on 1999/2000 aerial photographs. The arrangement around the field looks regular. They may be animal feeder marks or possibly associated with a golf course. The raf 1946 aerial photo appears to show former golf bunkers or marl pits in this field but at different locations (horner).

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• (Former Type) CROPMARK (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 3097 13-APR-1946 (HER 44/131). (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

GetMapping, 1999, 069/99, DCC GetMapping 068/99 470-471 11-Jul-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355839.

Four pale, possibly mown circular cropmarks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The circular marks are visible on aerial photographs of 1999 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010. The marks, which are consistently 8-10 metres in diameter, are again in different positions in 1999 and 2010. As stated by the above authority the marks do not correspond with the earthwork bunkers visible in 1940s, now levelled, that were presumably associated with similar golf course earthworks to the south. It is possible, however, that the field remained in use as a practise ground for the golf course, and the marks are probably therefore non-archaeological in origin.