Name:Streamworks at Heathfield, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Earthworks of linear, sinuous and irregularly shaped pits, banks and incised channels are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Heathfield, Bovey Tracey. They are interpreted as evidence of an extensive tin working site and probable streamworks of medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • METAL INDUSTRY SITE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • SPOIL HEAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • WATER CHANNEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Des=english heritage/report on the bovey heath survey/(2004)/in smr.

EH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6015.

The english heritage survey of 2004 found the extensive remains of the probable late medieval alluvial tin industry surviving as prominent scarps on 'bovey heath'. The steep & eroded scarps form a 'spine' of high ground running east to west. They extend to an area of steep cliff faces & diggings located to the west of the 'nature reserve'. Open cast tin working is also represented in the northwest corner of the reserve by an area of shallow linear digging & by the leats & channels which could have conveyed water for washing or processing the ore (eh).

A number of earthworks correspond with sand pits in this location.

Earthworks of linear, sinuous and irregularly shaped pits, banks and incised channels are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8175;SX8275;SX8176;8276;8376;8277 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Earthworks of linear, sinuous and irregularly shaped pits, banks and incised channels are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Heathfield, Bovey Tracey. The extensive earthworks occupy an area of approximately 260 hectares, from Liverton to the south towards Bovey Tracey to the north. Much of this area is covered by dense tree and vegetation cover of Great Plantation, New Park Plantation and Bovey Heath, meaning transcription of these earthworks was mostly carried out using Simple Local Relief and Positive Openess lidar visualisations. Transcriptions of earthworks from 1946 aerial photographs was, however, carried out across the southern and eastern extent of Bovey Heath which has been subsumed by Heathfield Industrial Estate. Given their complexity, and in places diffuse nature, only the most clearly defined earthworks were transcribed, with an extent of area polygon used to define the approximate limit of the earthworks. It is also likely the earthworks are more complex and extensive than has been recorded during this survey.

The greater extent of the earthworks to the south and west comprise irregularly shaped pits which typically measure between 30m to 150m long, but with some exceeding 300m, which are associated with similarly irregularly shaped banks. Within this area the intercutting nature of the earthworks show little form, with exception at circa SX82267556 where the earthworks comprise a series of splayed channels. Dense tree cover in these locations may help to explain the general poor definition of earthworks on lidar imagery. Better survival and definition of earthworks is, however, visible to the northeast on Bovey Heath (circa SX82337667). The earthworks in this location are characterised by sections of ditches forming a series of long, narrow and sinuous incised channels roughly parallel to the northeast and southwest slope, as well as a dense concentration of short and closely spaced channels perpendicular to the slope (circa SX82467662), typically less than 2m wide. Partly flanking these channels on one or both sides are a series of narrow banks. This area is marked by a number of irregularly shaped banks, pits and cuttings, with a number of large pits visible along the eastern extent of the earthworks (circa SX82757679). A number of intersecting trackways of late 20th century date are also visible across this area.

The character and form of the earthworks support the interpretation they represent the extractive pits, stream channels, leats and associated spoil heaps of an extensive medieval or post-medieval tin working site and probable streamworks. Some of the earthworks transcribed during this survey and associated with this tin working site have pre-existing individual records. These include MDV8945, MDV8946 and MDV69788 which have been subsequently made child records of this site. In addition, are the records of five sandpits (MDV42040, MDV69789, MDV69790, MDV69791 & MDV69792) which have been made associated records. The presence of sand pits recorded in this location and shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map adds some support to the interpretation that resources in this location were exploited over several centuries, or perhaps the pits were mis-interpreted as such when they were initially surveyed during the late 19th century. Given this uncertainty, it is possible some of the transcribed earthworks may not be associated with medieval or post-medieval tin workings. Evidence of similar and likely associated tin workings have been recorded in proximity to the north within Wifford Wood (MDV124354) and southeast at Bovey Heathfield (MDV61846). Further investigations, such as targeted trenching is recommended to help better define the character of these earthworks.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019, South Devon Coast to Dartmoor AI&M Survey, Area 1 Site Visit, 03-MAY-2019 (Site Visit). SDV363000.

Earthworks of mounds, banks and pits were recorded within Great Plantation. Parts of this woodland were impenetrable and or were covered with thick bracken at the time of the site visit, making identification of earthworks here difficult. A number of earthworks, including water filled pits and spoil heaps, were however clearly visible at circa SX82307557.