Name:The former Parson's Cottage, south of Crockern Tor

Summary

No longer extant, this site is shown on the 19th century historic maps. By the mid-20th century the new building has been built; presumably the older buildings were demolished around a similar time.

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Crockern Tor Cottage'; 237 on the Lydford apportionment. Part of Crockern Tor Farm, it is occupied by James Holman Mason Reverend, who is also the lessee of the land.

'Parson's Cottage' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map as a group of buildings to the west and east of a rectilinear yard surrounded by small fields with two other detached buildings. The later cottage was built to the north-west.

Unchanged.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The aerial photograph shows the new house has been built by this time, so presumably the older buildings have now been demolished.