Name:Mine building, Bush Down Mine

Summary

Remains of a possible mine building associated with Bush Down Mine, situated adjacent to the south side of the Bush Down openwork. An archaeological field survey in 2002 recorded a rectangular building sited on a level platform. Its approximate dimensions measure 11.5 metres by 5.4 metres. A lack of rubble indicates that this was probably a timber structure constructed on a masonry base. It is likely to date from the 1860s when limited mining activity is recorded here.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MINE BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))

'Bushdown Tin Mine' extends from Chagford parish into North Bovey parish.

Broughton, D. G., 1968-1969, The Birch Tor & Vitifer tin mining complex (Article in Serial). SDV291528.

Documented.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(22/07/2002) Ruined building associated with Bush Down Mine. The earthwork foundations of a rectangular building are sited on a level platform adjacent to the south side of the Bush Down openwork. The wall foundations are completely covered by turf and the approximate dimensions of the structure are 11.5m by 5.4m. A lack of rubble indicates that this was probably a timber structure constructed on a masonry base. It is likely to date from the 1860s when limited mining activity is recorded here.