Name:Boundary stone north of Bennett's Cross on the Chagford an North Bovey parish boundary

Summary

Parish boundary stone to the north-east of Bennett's Cross erected circa 1772 and inscribed 'Chagford' and 'North Bovey'. A survey in 2003 found the worn oblong stone leaning back in a small pit

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1772 AD)

Boundary stone 'j' is a leaning unmarked slab across the road to the north of Bennets Cross which continues the parish boundary between Chagford and North Bovey northwards into Bush Down.

Jenkinson, T., 2004, Devon Milestone Survey (Report - Survey). SDV251762.

Parish boundary stone circa 30 metres to the north of 'Bennet's Cross' erected circa 1772 and inscribed 'Chagford' and 'North Bovey'. A survey in 2003 found the worn oblong stone leaning back in a small pit.