Name:Milestone east of Chagford Common, North Bovey

Summary

Milestone on a small mound in a hollow on the west side of the road between Tavistock and Moretonhampstead erected approximately 1772 and inscribed '5 miles from Moreton'. Microchipped in 2005

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• MILESTONE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD)

Milestone shown as 'M.S. Moreton Hampstead 5' on 19th century map.

Milestone shown as 'M.S. Tavistock 15 Moretonhampstead 5' on early 20th century map.

Jenkinson, T., 2004, Devon Milestone Survey (Report - Survey). SDV251762.

Milestone on a small mound in a hollow on the north side of the road erected circa 1772 and inscribed '5 miles from Moreton'. A survey in 2003 found the misshapen stone damaged and eroded with a worn legend. The stretch of road from Yelverton to Princetown and from Princetown to Moretonhampstead known as the 'Trans Dartmoor Route' was built and maintained jointly by the Tavistock and Moretonhampstead Trusts in 1772. The boundary of the trust seems to be close to the 'Warren House Inn'.

'M.S.' shown on modern mapping on the west side of the road.