Name:Shaft of a possible cross near churchyard, South Tawton

Summary

Alleged cross shaft. A possible cross shaft of granite lay outside the gate in the North wall of the churchyard near Black Hall. The shaft has now been re-erected in the churchyard of St Andrew's Church (SX 69 SE 38) near the gate. Starkey (1983) says it is a gate-post, not a cross-shaft, since it has a hollow on top which may have once held a ball. Another similar shaft, surmounted by a ball, stands nearby and was undoubtedly a gate-post.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))
  • GATE PIER (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

A granite shaft, possibly of a cross, lies outside the gate in the north wall of the churchyard, near Black Hall. Square at the base, with pointed stops and becoming octagonal above and tapering upwards.

(29/07/1974) The cross shaft is probably represented by a modern 1.6m high tapering granite gatepost with ball finial, which is in use at SX 6528 9454 against the inner side of the churchyard N wall. A disused and leaning gate post of identical size, but with finial detached, stands about 2.5m to the SE, in the churchyard. No other information was obtained by local enquiry and search.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks (Monograph). SDV345128.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 153 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

The shaft has now been re-erected in the churchyard of St Andrew's Church (SX 69 SE 38) near the gate. Mr F. H. Starkey says it is a gate-post, not a cross-shaft, since it has a hollow on top which may have once held a ball (see illustration card photograph which confirms this). Another similar shaft, surmounted by a ball, stands nearby and was undoubtedly a gate-post.