Name:Quarries north of Ilton Castle Farm, Malborough

Summary

Quarries of probable post-medieval to early 19th century origin are identifiable as earthwork pits on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 cut into the north-facing slopes north of Ilton Castle Farm. The visible earthworks correspond with a quarry depicted on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV168938.

Site of 'old quarry' shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

The visible earthworks correspond with Plots 414, 415 and 417, listed as 'Waste in Quarry Park', and 'Waste', all within Plot 413 Quarry Park.

The earthworks are obscured by tree cover.

Pits and mounds are identifiable as earthworks.

Irregularly shaped pits are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks 25m to 45m across, cut into the north-facing slopes north of Ilton Castle Farm.
The pits correspond with plots depicted on the Tithe Map for Malborough listed on the Tithe Apportionments as ‘Waste’ (Plots 414, 415, 417) within the surrounding plot listed as ‘Quarry Park’ (Plot 413).
One of the two smaller pits at circa SX7258540686 corresponds with a pit labelled ‘old Quarry’ depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. The less well-defined pits and mounds at SX7268740623 correspond with a small depicted plantation.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of quarries of probable post-medieval to early 19th century origin that had probably ceased to be worked prior to the 1840s. The larger pits were probably subsequently turned over to plantation, with woodland naturally generating within the smaller pits by the mid-20th century.