Name:Lower Lovaton

Summary

Former farmstead, united with Upper Lovaton in the late 19th century, with the farmhouse converted to cottages for the accommodation of farm labourers until the 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Lega-Weekes, E., 1902, Neighbours of North Wyke: Part 2: Notes on Some Old Houses of Itton, 647 (Article in Serial). SDV336451.

Lovaton. The farm precincts enclosed by a high wall. In one of the cottages is very wide external doorway of finely moulded oak. In the parlour of the farmhouse is a fireplace with old Dutch blue and white tiles, flat architrave, richly carved, and dentilled cornice under narrow shelf. Other details: Plate opposite.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Lower Lovaton Farmstead, South Tawton, Devon: Part 1. The Farmhouse, 3-9 (Report - Survey). SDV344866.

Lower Lovaton and its farmbuildings make up a very interesting group of traditional upland buildings. In the late 19th century it was united with Upper Lovaton and the old farmhouse at Lower Lovaton was downgraded to accommodation for two families of farm labourers. It was abandoned in the 1930s and has subsequently been used for agricultural purposes. The farmstead enjoyed a good set of specialist agricultural buildings, ranged around a yard north of the house. They included pigsties, a linhay, a threshing barn, stables and a cartshed with animal house. The house was originally built in the late medieval period, of cob on local stone rubble footings with thatched roofs, as was the barn and linhay. The later buildings were built of granite rubble with dressed quoins, and probably slate roofs. Other details: Plans and photographs.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Lower Lovaton Farmstead, South Tawton, Devon: Part 2. The Farmbuildings, 63-66 (Report - Survey). SDV344867.

References to Lower Lovaton in 18th and 19th century Land Tax Assessments. Other details: Figure 6, plan; photographs.