Name:Woodhouse Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, mid 19th century with 20th century addition. Former granary at right-hand end is lower, with stone steps up to first floor on its end wall. At the front of the house is a low garden wall surmounted by iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials, and matching gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. Mid C19 with C20 addition. Slate stone rubble walls. Hipped slate roof with wide overhanging eaves. Axial brick stack and one at end of rear wing. Plan: L-shaped plan. Main range has entrance hall to left of centre with staircase and 2 principal rooms to its right, dairy to its left with pantry behind and kitchen in wing to their rear. At the right-hand end of the house a granary has been converted. At the rear of the house a C20 extension has been built on. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front of original 30 pane hornless sashes with cambered brick arches over. To left of centre is original 6 panel door under slate pentice supported on 2 slender wooden columns and reached by stone steps. Former granary at right-hand end is lower and has a 30-pane sash over a blocked doorway. Stone steps up to first floor on its end wall. At the front of the house is a low garden wall surmounted by iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials, and matching gate. Interior fairly complete original joinery consists of panelled shutters and doors and staircase with column newels and stick balusters. This is an unaltered example of a modest early Victorian farmhouse.