Name:Barn, Linhay and Stable, Woodhouse Farm

Summary

L-shaped range with barn at the top and linhay and stable forming wing to the south, late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn, linhay and stable. Late C18 or early C19. Slate stone rubble walls. Hipped corrugated iron roof. L-shaped range with barn at the top and linhay and stable forming wing to the south. Barn is 2 storey height with storage above and shippon below; it has a first floor doorway to the far right and 3 ground floor doorways with voussoir lintels. 2 rows of pigeon-holes below eaves. Tall 2 storey 4 bay linhay with rubble piers projects from the left-hand end. It has weatherboarding infill on the first floor, rubble and concrete below. The stable at the end of the wing has a central doorway with window either side and loft opening in end wall. interior: pegged A-frame roof trusses with waney collars.