Name:Well farmhouse, South Tawton

Summary

Former Dartmoor longhouse. Late C15th-early C16th with major later C16th and C17th alterations, one dated 1641, a second 1660. L-shaped three-room-and-through-passage plan. The parlour block was added in 1641, the porch, and probably the hall bay, in 1660, the shippon extended in the mid or late C17th.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1450 AD (Between) to 1660 AD (Between))
  • DATE STONE (XVII - 1660 AD (Between) to 1660 AD (Between))

Lega-Weekes, E., 1905, Neighbours of North Wyke, Part 5, 333, plate (Article in Serial). SDV270971.

Stone gabled house with thatched roof. Over porch window is tablet with inscription I. N. 1660.

Ancient fireplaces and ovens. Outside stone staircase to upper room.

Rubble with granite ashlar and modern metal roof. Two storeyed porch. Brick and stone stacks, one lateral. XVII century.

Department of Environment, 1988, South Tawton, 124-125 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336452.

Well Farmhouse, former Dartmoor longhouse. Late 15th century/early 16th century. Major later 16th century and 17th century alterations/extensions one dated 1641, another dated 1660. Mostly roughly-coursed granite rubble, some cob along wall tops and parts are coursed blocks of granite ashlar; asbestos tile roof. Formerly thatch.
L-shaped house. Main block faces SE and is built down a slope. The main block was the original longhouse, open from end to end, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. Irregular 4 window front. The remains of an oak plank and muntin screen along the upper side of the passage may be an original low partition screen. The hall fireplace is large, built of granite ashlar with hollow-chamfered surround. Its oven replaced in 19th century. Hall window seat is lined with 17th century oak panelling.
Shippon has a plain axial beam. The 1641 parlour is well-preserved. The original section of the roof is all heavily smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 753 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Well Farmhouse, former Dartmoor longhouse. Late C15th-early C16th with major later C16th and C17th alterations, one dated 1641, a second 1660. L-shaped three-room-and-through-passage plan. The parlour block was added in 1641, the porch, and probably the hall bay, in 1660, the shippon extended in the mid or late C17th. Grade II*.

Considered under MPP but not recommended for scheduling. Inhabited building.