Name:Axe Boat, Axmouth

Summary

Wreck discovered near the mouth of the River Axe, found to be a carvel-built vessel of probable medieval date and possibly visible on aerial photographs as a low partially submerged structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• Tide Project: 05/10/2020

• WRECK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD) + Sci.Date

DAVIDSON, WCSL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121673.

About 100 yards above the axmouth-seaton ferry, may still be seen at low water, in the pool, the remains of a vessel, supposed to be of 70 tons, and to have sunk some 3 centuries back.

Horner, W., 2002, Axmouth Wreck: Draft File Note (Un-published). SDV354382.

The timbers of a wreck have been identified at low water at the mouth of the River Axe just to the north of the Axmouth bridges. The site was visited at low tide on 30 November and 2 December 2001. Unfortunately rainwater had swelled the volume of the river although on the latter occasion a rib was visible just beneath the water surface circa 3 metres out from available shore.
The timber has been radiocarbon dated to AD1400-1640 (calibrated), although it is considered that the upper end of the date range is more likely on technological grounds.

Hogg, A. G., 2002, Report on Radiocarbon Age Determination for WK-10415 (Report - Scientific). SDV354383.

Results of radiocarbon dating give a 94.4% probability for a date between 1400AD and 1640AD.

Brunning, R., 2002, Seaton Wreck: Site Visit Report (Report - non-specific). SDV354384.

The site of the wreck was visited on 30th November 2001, but the wreck itself was not visible because of high river levels. The remains of the frames on both sides of the vessel are apparently visible at low water, and some clinker planking is said to exist. The vessel is possibly medieval in date, and may have been clinker built, however the use of oak treenails suggests it is more likely to date towards the early 17th century, when carvel construction was becoming more common in England.

Adams, J., 2002, The Axe Boat: Project Design (Report - non-specific). SDV354385.

The remains of the vessel lie embedded in the side of a gravel bank that seems to have been progressively eroding since the construction of a new road bridge. Recent preliminary inspection suggests it is a carvel-built hull, and radiocarbon dating indicates a possible 17th century date. A survey is needed to advance our knowledge of this particular vessel and its historical context, and to determine if erosion is ongoing. On this basis consideration can be made about whether to leave the boat in situ or remove it. Funding for a preliminary survey has been received from English Heritage, which will be largely carried out underwater.

Adams, J. + Brandon, K., 2003, The Axe Boat: a Report for English Heritage and Devon County Council (Report - non-specific). SDV127126.

Wreck discovered near the mouth of the River Axe in 2001. The wreck was surveyed in 2002 by the 'Centre for Maritime Archaeology' in Southampton. It was found to be a carvel-built vessel circa 15-16 metres long by circa 5 metres wide. A floor formed of a single Y-shaped grown timber appeared to stand directly on the keel. An off-cut treenail was found above the keel. Lumps of coal and stones which may have been used for ballast were also found. Samples from two frame timbers gave a radio carbon date of 1400-1640.

Horner, W., 2005, The Axe Boat (Un-published). SDV354381.

The Axe boat lies embedded in a mud bank on the west side of the Axe River within the Bindon Manor Estate. It was first reported to the Devon County Council archaeology team in 2001 when a local boat builder and a diver observed timbers eroding from the bank. A sample was taken for radiocarbon dating, providing a date of between 1400 and 1640 AD. Survey work was carried out in 2002, which clarified the nature of the wreck as that of a carvel built, coastal sailing vessel, of approximately 15 metres in length. As erosion of the bank in which the remains of the boat lie is continuing, further archaeological investigation has been undertaken each year since then, in order to advance our knowledge of this particular vessel and to inform future plans.

Adams, J., 2005, The Axe Boat: Proposal for Further Work (Report - non-specific). SDV354388.

Survey work carried out in 2002 clarified the nature of the wreck as that of a carvel built, coastal sailing vessel, of approximately 15 metres in length. The site has been monitored through regular observation, and further recording is proposed, plus an excavation that would reveal the midship section of the vessel.

Griffith, F. M., 2005, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV321429.

Historic England has received an application to assess archaeological remains known as the Axe Boat (aka the Seaton Wreck or Axmouth Boat) for designation. The case has been added to an on-going project which aims to carry out a national overview of early ships and boats from prehistory to 1840 as part of the Listing Group’s strategic casework programme.

The wreck lies buried below the River Axe at a depth of c.1m and is located 22m upriver of the Axmouth road bridge within the East Devon Heritage Coast. The site is accessible by boat at low tide though it lies within the bank of a gravel island in the centre of the river. Ship timbers were first observed in 2001 following changes in river flow around a mid-river island, perhaps associated with construction of the nearby Axmouth road bridge in 1989. The rate of erosion of archaeological material is not considered to be an urgent threat but the site may be vulnerable to strong storm flow and to river traffic as the deep-water channel migrates westward. The wreck is currently buried c.1m below the level of the riverbed. The Axe Boat is a candidate for designation under the 1973 and 1979 Acts. In the case of the former, the criteria for designation is that the Secretary of State needs to be satisfied that a wreck site ought to be protected from unauthorised interference on account of its historical, archaeological or artistic importance. For the latter, national importance has to be demonstrated. Historic England's Ships & Boats Selection Guide (2012) notes that given the rarity of surviving vessels of pre-1840 date, even fragmentary survivals are likely to be of national importance, although a judgment must be reached as to the degree of survival and intactness.

As a rare survival of a pre-1840 wooden sailing vessel, this wreck has considerable potential to contribute to our knowledge of vessel construction techniques during the late medieval / post medieval transition. The Axe Boat is a robustly constructed vessel, some 9-15m long, that could have been used in coastal trade or fishing. Such vessels were a once prolific and highly significant part of the expansion and development of England’s mercantile trade and the ‘Axe Haven’ (as Axmouth was then known) was ranked as a major port by the mid-14th century but had declined significantly in importance 100 years later; the port has its origins in the Saxon period (and potentially even earlier - there is circumstantial evidence of prehistoric maritime trade in the area, including for Iron Age and Roman settlement nearby) and was recorded in the Domesday Book as a substantial village of 24 households; lay and also monastic manorial development helped the port to prosper, but silting of the estuary may have commenced as early as 1377 and attempts to re-open the mouth of the river and reinstate the port and harbour are documented into the 16th century, by which time Axmouth
accounted for 15% of Devon’s harbour trade. The Antiquarian William Stukeley, writing in 1723, refers to ships timbers and anchors being found in the marshes when the Seaton saltworkings were being dug to the west of the Axe Boat's location.Attempts were made to repair the harbour, specially by Thomas Erle and his son Sir Walter Erle of Bindon in the 1600's, but their efforts were in vain. The Axmouth Harbour Act was passed by Parliament in 1830 and still governs its use today as a scheduled harbour. Severe storms in 1869 and 1914 destroyed part of the quay, the customs house and other buildings, and the opening of the Axmouth Bridge, the oldest surviving concrete bridge in England, in 1877 sealed the fate of the harbour. During this wreck’s brief appearance in 2001, the opportunity was taken to carry out both timber sampling (by Exeter Archaeology, whose archives have been accessioned into the Devon Record Office) and archaeological survey (carried out periodically between 2002 and 2009 by the University of Southampton). Our knowledge of the vessel is considerably enhanced by these archaeological investigations, which identified the features of the Axe Boat associated with early watercraft outlined elsewhere in this assessment that form the basis of the current case, making clear the site's importance in contributing to our wider knowledge of late medieval / early post-medieval sailing vessels.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the national importance of the site, the criteria for scheduling are fulfilled. The unknown wreck north of the Axmouth road bridge should therefore be included on the Schedule.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The wreck of this late medieval / post-medieval coastal sailing vessel, known as the Axe Boat, is
recommended for scheduling for the following principal reasons:
Period: lost and wrecked vessels of this period in English waters are rare and number less than a hundred known examples in the record;
Survival: despite the effects of environmental decay, a substantial portion of the lower hull survives and it retains a number of characteristic features of medieval ships such as the 'crook’d floor' (the lowermost framing members at the bottom of the vessel);
Potential: it has considerable potential for providing insight into late medieval / post-medieval vessel
construction materials and techniques and for coastal trade during this period. It is also considered likely for there to be excellent potential for the survival of cargo residues;
Documentation: the importance of this vessel is considerably enhanced by the information obtained from archaeological surveys, including radiocarbon dating, enabling parameters for future historical research;
Historic: the coastal trader was once a prolific and highly significant part of the expansion and development of England’s mercantile trade, in which Axmouth was a significant port for SW England and especially Devon, at one point accounting for some 15% of the county's shipping trade.

Adams, J., 2006, The Axe Boat: Proposal for Continued Excavation (Report - non-specific). SDV354379.

In May 2005, an exploratory trench was cut across the wreck to expose the midship section. The excavation exposed well preserved structure, in particular tightly fitted ceiling planking with heavy limber strakes flanking limber boards (still in situ), in turn, either side of a large keelson. Above the keelson a leather artefact was found that defied identification but appeared to be either part of a bucket or perhaps associated with the pump, the well for which was also found. The proposal is to reopen the trench and complete the excavation across the hull. This would allow a full profile be recorded and if possible, the collection of samples for dendrochronology.

Adams, J., 2009, The Axe Boat: Proposal for Continued Excavation 2009 (Report - non-specific). SDV354386.

Timbers of the wreck that protruded from the river bank were surveyed in 2002 by the Centre for Maritime Archaeology. Over the next two years the site was monitored, and some timbers had become more exposed than when first recorded in 2002. As erosion seemed to be continuing, there was a clear case for further investigation. In 2005 and 2006 an exploratory trench was cut across the wreck to expose the midship section. The excavation exposed well preserved structure, in particular tightly fitted ceiling planking with heavy limber strakes, flanking limber boards (still in situ), in turn, either side of a large keelson. On the final day of the excavation the site and key timbers were surveyed with a Real-Time Kinematic DGPS system in order to precisely locate the wreck within its surroundings. This year we propose to widen the trench to reveal more structural information and give better access to timbers for possible dendrochronological sampling.

Horner, W., 2012, The Axe Boat and 'Axe Haven' (Report - non-specific). SDV354389.

Nationally, few small vessels of the late medieval or early post-medieval period have been archaeologically investigated. Recording of the Axe Boat may therefore throw valuable light on what was a formative period of Northern European ship development.

The remains of a hulk eroding out of the bank at circa SY2528590036 may be the remains of this vessel. It has been recorded separately (MDV105880) as it is possible that more than one hulk is present in this area.

Historic England, 2016, The Axe Boat, Axmouth River, Axmouth, Seaton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359750.

Notification of the addition of the Axe boat to the schedule of monuments.

Historic England, 2017, Three historic shipwrecks given protection (Article in Serial). SDV363851.

The Axe boat has been recently given statutory protection by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
The Axe boat is a rare example of a late medieval vessel. Dating of extracted timber indicates it was built between 1400 and 1640. The hull has a Y-shaped framing timber, a typical feature of medieval ships.
The ship was unrecorded prior to it appearing out of the mud in 2001, following changes in the flow of the river Axe.

The Axe Boat lies embedded in a mud bank on the west side of the Axe River within the Bindon Manor Estate. It was first reported to the Devon County Council archaeology team in 2001 when a local boat builder observed timbers eroding from a mid-river shingle/silt bank. A sample of timber was taken for radiocarbon dating at that time, providing a date of between AD 1400 and 1640.

Overall, the site comprises a substantial section of the lower hull and possibly cargo. A turned wooden bowl which shows signs of repair in the past was recovered from the wreck and is now in the care of the Mary Rose Trust.

See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 10th August 2016

Unknown, Unknown, James Davidson [MS] Collections for East of Devon: The Fisheries & Saltponds at Bere & Seaton (Un-published). SDV358608.

About a hundred yards above the ferry, between Axmouth and Seaton, the wreck may still be seen at low water, supposed to be of 70 tons, and to have been sunk some three centuries back.