Name:Gravel Pit East of Seaton Road, Colyton

Summary

An 'Old Gravel Pit' is symbolised on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's and on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, to the east of Seaton Road, Colyton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• GRAVEL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128938.

Site of 'old gravel pit' shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

A semi-circular feature is illustrated.

An 'Old Gravel Pit' is symbolised on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

An 'Old Gravel Pit' is labelled and illustrated on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's to the east of Seaton Road, Colyton. The gravel pit is also illustrated on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06, although it is no longer labelled. The layout of this gravel pit coincides with the location of a semi-circular feature shown within plot 598 on the Colyton Tithe Map. The gravel pit is not present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.