Name:Pier southeast of Axmouth Harbour

Remains of a pier shown on 19th century map to the southeast of Axmouth Harbour

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• PIER (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1842 AD (Between))

'Pier Head' is labelled and illustrated on the Axmouth Tithe Map of 1842.

'Pier (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map at the mouth of the River Axe. The pier extends circa 47 metres from the shore with several adjoining buildings. A 'Crane' is shown to the north and a 'Limekiln' to the north-east.

'Old Pier' shown on early 20th century map with a building on the south side and a short length of pier remaining. A limekiln is shown to the northeast.

Gent, T. H., 2008, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343784.

A row of large rocks running across the mouth of the River Axe and several timber posts on the down stream side were exposed by a very low level of the river. No dating evidence was recovered. The rocks were 1-2 metres long and the timbers were circa 0.15 metres in diameter.

The mouth of the river runs much closer to the shore on modern mapping and the site of the pier is in the river channel.

'Pier Head' is labelled and illustrated on the Axmouth Tithe Map of 1842. The area is labelled as 'Pier (remains of)' on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, and is labelled as an 'Old Pier' on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.