Name:Gravel pits to the south-east of Two Acre Coppice, Axmouth

Summary

An area of 'old gravel pits' is labelled and illustrated on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps to the south-east of Two Acre Coppice.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1880S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109041.

Site of 'old gravel pits' shown on os 25" (1880s) map (os).

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Two irregular features are illustrated within plot 332 on the Axmouth Tithe Map.

'Old Gravel Pits' are labelled and illustrated.

Group of 4 pits shown and marked 'Old Gravel Pits' on Ordnance Survey 1890 map. Not shown on modern map. Area shown as Mild Chalk/Upper Greensand on geology map.
OS 1890 1:10560 map (Sheet 83SE).

The site of 'old gravel pits' is shown on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. The layout of these pits coincides with the location of two irregular shaped features within plot 332 on the earlier Axmouth Tithe Map. The gravel pits are not visible on the Ordnance Survey Master Map, but three areas of vegetation are shown in the area formerly occupied by the pits.

The gravel pits are not illustrated, but three areas of vegetation are shown in the area formerly occupied by the pits.