Name:South Combe Higher Barn, Axmouth

Summary

Two buildings are first shown on the 19th century Tithe Map. These buildings are labelled as 'South Coombe Higher Barn' on the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Site of 'south combe higher barn' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as two rectangular buildings in three small fields on the north side of the road (os).

Two rectangular buildings are shown within a small triangular plot to the north of the road on the Axmouth Tithe Map. The buildings are within plot 100 recorded as 'Barn and Courtlage' within the Tithe Apportionment.

The buildings are present and are labelled as 'South Combe Higher Barn.'

Two buildings within enclosure depicted to north of road on Ordnance Survey 1890 map and marked South Combe Higher Barn. It is not known if it represents site of farmstead or merely detached barn/s. Single unmarked 3-sided structure shown on modern map may represent ruined building, otherwise no buildings shown.
Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (Sheet 84SW).

Two rectangular buildings are shown within a small triangular plot to the north of the road on the Axmouth Tithe Map of 1842. The buildings are within plot 100 recorded as a 'Barn and Courtlage' within the Axmouth Tithe Apportionment. Two buildings are also illustrated on both the First and Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps and labelled as 'South Combe Higher Barn,' although the eastern-most building appears slightly shorter than that shown on the earlier Tithe Map. The buildings are not present on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

The buildings are not present.