Name:Cliff Cottage, Axmouth

Summary

Cliff Cottage is first shown on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, set within a sub-rectangular enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Site of 'cliff cottage' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a long rectangular building in a rectilinear enclosure on the cliff (os).

A rectangular building is shown within a sub-rectangular enclosure, labelled as 'Cliff Cottage.' A well is also labelled to the west of the building.

Ordnance Survey, 1904, Copy of Ordnance Survey Second Edition 1904, Sheet 84/13 (Cartographic). SDV100772.

'Cliff Cottage' shown with well to west.

The layout of the building and associated enclosure are very similar to that depicted on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The well is still labelled to the west of the building.

'Cliff Cottage' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1890 map. Not shown on modern map.
Ordnance Survey 1890 Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map (sheet 84SW).

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, East Devon AONB Archaeological Survey. Undercliff (English Nature Land) (Report - non-specific). SDV347617.

Former owners of the cottage once served teas to people on the coast path. The cottage is now ruinous and overgrown.

A rectangular building labelled as 'Cliff Cottage' is shown within a sub-rectangular enclosure on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. A well is also labelled to the west of the building. The layout of the building and associated enclosure on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map remain very similar to that depicted on the earlier First Edition map. The enclosure remains present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map, but the building is no longer visible.

The building is not visible.