Name:Shepherd's Cottage to the north of Dowlands, Axmouth

Summary

A building is shown within the north-east corner of plot 680 on the 19th century Tithe Map. The building is also present on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Site of 'shepherd's cottage' shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a long narrow building in an irregular shaped enclosure on the west side of the road. A later building was sited to the southwest (os).

A building is shown within the north-east corner of plot 680 on the Axmouth Tithe Map.

The building is not present.

'Shepherd's Cottage' shown on Ordnance Survey 1890 map as single rectangular building fronting road. Not shown on modern map. The present buildings on modern map to south and west of the site marked as 'Dowlands Cottages' are not shown on 1890 map.
SMR.

A building is shown within the northeast corner of plot 680 on the Axmouth Tithe Map of 1842. The building is also illustrated on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, where it is labelled as 'Shepherd's Cottage,' although it appears slightly longer than that shown on the earlier Tithe Map. The building is not present on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, although two new rectangular buildings are now shown to the southwest, both of which are present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.