Name:Quarries on Ilfracombe Golf Course

Summary

Quarries or extractive pits of pits of probable post-medieval or modern date are visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar data as earthwork pits on Ilfracombe golf course. It is probable the excavations were targeting limestone to supply the lime kiln roughly 100 metres to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

Site of a quarry or extractive pit is depicted and annotated 'Quarry' on the Ordnance Survey 25inch map of the 1880s-1890s. A former lime kiln is also depicted approximately 100 metres to the north.

Roughly east to west orientated earthwork pits are visible across Ilfracombe golf course.

Site of 'quarry' shown on os 25" (1880s) map.

Quarries or extractive pits of pits of probable post-medieval or modern date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar data. The pits are located at the north-eastern end of Ilfracombe golf course and are aligned roughly east to west. It is probable that the excavations were following beds of limestone within the Combe Martin slates to supply the lime kiln located roughly 100 metres to the north, depicted and annotated as ‘Old Limekiln’ on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. Earthwork mounds visible adjacent to or surrounding many of the pits are possibly the remains of associated spoil heaps. Some of the larger pits are depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s and only those features not depicted have been transcribed as part of the survey. An exception is those features which have been affected by landscaping associated with the golf course, such as the pit at circa SS54324823 which has been truncated on its western edge by the construction of a teeing platform.