Name:Promenade Pier, Ilfracombe

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• PIER (XIX - 1873 AD to 1873 AD (Between))

'Pier' shown with two small buildings at the north end and 'Promenade Pier' going around the headland.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

The new pier was opened in 1873, and provided an easterly focus for Victorian tourism in the town, allowing the popular pursuit of promenading. It also was to facilitate the berthing of steamers and ships, bringing visitors from Wales and other Bristol Channel ports. Other details: 4.4.

North Devon District Council, 1998, Restoring the Heritage of Ilfracombe Harbour. Business Plan, 13, 16 (Un-published). SDV347082.

Keystone Historic Buildings were commissioned by North Devon District Council to undertake an assessment of the pier. Their report forms Appendix 10 of Heritage Lottery Fund application.