Name:Bridgerule Church House

Summary

C16 Church House adjoining the churchyard of St. Bridget's Church. Used as a school and a poorhouse in 1818. Now two dwellings: St. Bridget's and St. Catherine's Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE EAST

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, SS20SE10 (Photograph). SDV7733.

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

The Stukely family made a grant of land in 1535 for the building of a Church House at a rent of twelve pence yearly. The records of the Charity Commissioners of 1818 say that the building was then being used as a school and a poorhouse.

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 263-4 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

This church house has survived in good condition. SE of the church, abutting into the church yard. Two storeys of four bays, oblong on plan. Well built of rubble masonry, with substantial long and short granite quoins. The outer roof has been rebuilt, two later brick chimney stacks are on the ridge. Two front doorways, like the windows are wooden framed and relatively modern, with the exception of one window with small rectangular panes. This window has its plain exposed wooden lintel in common with the adjoining doorway. Another doorway appears to have communicated with the churchyard, and in the north wall are the traces of a former window. Windows slightly splayed within. Interior modernised. In the ground floor front room at the west is an oak beam or wall plate carved with long and alternately disposed pinnate leaves, an original feature. The building is now in two dwellings; St. Bridget's to the west, St. Catherine's to the east. The building has served as a schoolroom with accommodation for the master; as an almshouse, and according to tradition, as the rectory with room for the clerk. The building has been extended at the rear. A deed of 20 December 1624 shows that the Church House had been recently built. Date of original building given as 1536. Other details: Plate 1.

Williams, H. F. F., 1963, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV7727.

Mentioned in "Notes on parish of Bridgerule" in Devons local collections library Exeter.

COPELAND, 1965, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV7728.

Occupied as a poor house except for one room used as a school.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV7729.

Of modern appearance, and of minor architectural interest.

Department of Environment, 1989, Bridgerule (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6891.

Church house used as schoolroom and almshouse, now 2 dwellings. Grant dated 1536, divided into cottages early C19 if not before, western half (St Bridget's) modernised early C20, eastern (St Katherine's) late C20. Random rubble masonry, quoins, corrugated sheeting to roof, C20 rebuilt brick stacks right gable end and centre left.
Plan: originally 2-cell and cross passage with unheated room at west end, (schoolroom) with loft over probably accessible by external stairway to churchyard, now with single storey C20 addition east gable end and at rear to north. Two storeys, 4 bays, facade slightly recessed end two bays left, first floor one 3-light casment left, others 2-light all set just below eaves, ground floor all 3-light casements, under wooden lintel to left of entrance to St Bridget's Cottage, C20 part-glazed door abutting break in facade, to right of break casement below concrete lintel, early C20 part glazed door with 2
segmental-headed lights, stone relieving arch right to window opening.
Interior: moulded beam to former plank and muntin partition to left of entrance to St Katherine's Cottage, the western profile visible in St Bridget's cottage has carved oak-leaves, large chimney blocked with modern grate in this roan, similar to east in St Katherine's where jambs of original opening still partly visible in cupboard. First floor blocked doorway in west gable end and blocked window in south-east corner, 1830s register grate in bedroom in
St Bridget's; roof space not accessible, the bases of 3 pairs of trusses visible.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey (Report - Survey). SDV7736.