Name:Langleigh Farmstead, Ilfracombe

Summary

Langleigh is first documented in 1333. A complex of farm buildings is depicted on historic mapping and comparison between the Tithe Map and the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map shows that the farmhouse was demolished and rebuilt on the west site of the lane in the later 19th century. Additional farm buildings were also added during this period. All have now been demolished. The remains of structures and the quantity and nature of finds recovered during archaeological evaluation in advance of proposed development on the east side of the lane reflects the domestic nature of the site and that the activity represented is mainly 17th to 20th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1333 AD to 1333 AD)

The Tithe Map shows a group of seven buildings, six of which, forming the main farmstead are on the east side of the lane with the seventh on the west side. The main farmstead comprises two rectangular buildings on either side of an entrance to a broadly rectangular yard. On the north side of the yard is a larger, irregular-shaped building and on the east side is a 'C' shaped dwelling house with a small garden or yard intruding into the main yard on the west side. In the north-west corner of the garden is a small square building. A larger building adjoins the south side.

Langleigh Farm is depicted on the 1880s map as an extensive range of buildings around several yards on both sides of the lane. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the dwelling house to have been demolished and a new house built on the west side of the lane. Several new buildings are also shown, ranged around their own yard to the north of the yard on the east side of the lane.

Probably the home of William de Langelegh in 1333.

Webb, P., 2020, Land adjacent to Hutton, Langleigh Lane, Ilfracombe: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV363968.

Langleigh is first documented in 1333, the name meaning the long wood or clearing. A complex of farm buildings is depicted on historic mapping, most of which were demolished in the late 19th and 20th centuries.
An archaelogical evaluation was undertaken on the part of the site in advance of a proposed housing development. The evaluation, comprising three trenches, each 1.2m wide, totalling circa 65 metres in length, followed on from a desk-based assessment and geophysical survey.
Thirty one archaeological features were identified relating to a series of structural features associated with post-medieval and modern buildings on the site. These included the remains of walls and cobbled surfaces. The evaluation, which to some extent validated the results of a previous geophysical survey, also showed that much of the site was covered by demolition deposits. Although most of the features did not produce dating evidence, four main phases of activity were identified: pre 19th century structures, buildings recorded on the Tithe Map, later 19th-early 20th century development and 20th century clearance of the site.
A large quantity of stratified material was recovered including ceramic and stone building materials, clay pipe fragments, glass, pottery and animal bone. The pottery was mostly sherds of local North Devon coarsewares, all dating to circa 1600 onwards. Many finds were also recovered from demolition deposits and topsoil including white refined wares and fragments of 18th-20th century glass. The finds of building material indicate that the stone-walled buildings had slate roofs with clay ridge tiles. The quantity and nature of the finds reflects the domestic nature of the site and that the activity represented on site is predominantly 17th to 20th century in date.
The survival of structural remains, particularly at the southern end of Trench 1, indicates that further remains are likely to be encountered and that further archaeological mitigation is require.

All the buildings have been demolished and the site developed.