Name:Methodist Chapel, Feniton

Disused Wesleyan Methodist chapel, now an animal house.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of 'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Ottery St Mary (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338794.

Wesley Chapel, Fenny Bridges. Disused chapel, now an animal house, built on or near the site of St Annes Chapel. Dated 1850. Local stone and flint rubble, some limestone ashlar detail; slate roof. Small gable-ended single cell chapel on a north-south axis. The front end faces the main Exeter-London road to the south and here is a blocked 2-centred arch doorway (there was once a porch in front). Above it is a blocked oculus window and in the gable a datestone inscribed to effect that the cnapel was built in 1850. The left (west) side wall contains 3 tall windows with 2-centred arch heads. They contained timber windows with glazing bars but much of them has now gone. The right (east) end is blind, so too was the rear (north) end but an opening has been punched through for the animals. Plain interior with plastered ceiling. Other details: LBS No 86835.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Feniton Mill, Feniton, 4-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338788.

According to Stell 1991 the chapel was constructed as a Centenary Chapel in 1839 on lad given by Edward Combe of Feniton Mill. However, according to the DoE the datestone reads 1850. Datestone could not be read with any certainty at time of site visit. At least one member of the Coombe family was buried at the chapel - since reburied in the parish church at Feniton. The possibility that there may be further burials should be considered. The chapel is currently used as a farm building and all internal fittings have been removed.